If you have chosen to shop at elenkerwalker(referred to as the "Website" or "us"), it means that you have placed great trust in us. We hope that by sharing your personal information, you will benefit from a tailor-made and convenient shopping experience in return. With trust comes responsibility and we take this responsibility very seriously. We respect your privacy, take your online security seriously and hope to protect your personal information. In order to provide you with the best products, efficient customer service and timely updates, we have recorded various information about your visits to our website. To better protect your privacy, we provide the following notice. Please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") carefully to understand how we use and protect your personal information.

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, the reasons why we collect it, and how we use it. Our policy also describes the rights you have when we collect, store and process your personal data. We will not collect, share or sell your personal information with anyone unless otherwise stated in this Policy. If our policy changes in the future, we will notify you through the Website or communicate directly with you by posting policy changes on our Website.

This policy applies only to elenkerwalker.

1.What kind of information do we collect?

When you use this website (visit, register, subscribe, purchase, etc.), we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with this website and the information necessary to process your purchase. If you contact us for customer support, we may also collect other information. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the following information) as "Personal Data". The personal data we collect includes:
-Data that you voluntarily provide:
You can browse this website anonymously. However, if you need to register a website account, we may ask you to provide your name, address (including delivery address if different), email address and phone number. When you place an order, we will ask you to provide payment details in order to process the payment of your order.
-Data about the use of our services and products:
When you visit our website, we may collect information about the type of device you use, the unique identifier of your device, the IP address of your device, your operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, usage and diagnostic information, and information about the location of computers, phones or other devices that you install or access our products or services. Where available, our Services may use GPS, your IP address and other technologies to determine the approximate location of the device so that we can improve our products and services.
We will not knowingly collect or store content that is considered sensitive under the provisions of the GDPR, including data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation, and data on genetic and/or biological characteristics.

 

2.How do we use your personal data?

We attach great importance to the protection of your privacy and your personal data and will process your personal data lawfully and transparently. We collect and use the personal information you voluntarily provide to us to provide better customer service and only for the following purposes:
-Register your account on the website
- Process your orders
-Offering and measuring targeted advertising and services
-Give a better shopping experience
-Keep in touch with you
-Improve our service
-Comply with our legal obligations
We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary for the provision of the service or as required by law.
We will not use your personal data or images for advertising purposes without your consent.
We will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose personal information about visitors to our website, except as described below:
-if we are legally obliged to do so
-at the request of law enforcement or other government officials
- if we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent personal injury or economic loss, or in connection with the investigation of suspected or actual illegal activities.
NOTE: For the use of data for any of the above purposes, we will obtain your prior consent and you can withdraw your consent by contacting us.

3.Children

We respect the privacy of children. Our services and products are not suitable for children under the age of 12. Therefore, we will not knowingly collect or use data from children under the age of 12. If you are under the age of 12, please do not provide us with any personal data. If we learn that a child under the age of 12 has provided us with personal information, we will take immediate action to delete that information.

4.Third party providers

In order to provide you with high-quality goods and services, we sometimes need to use third-party service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf. The data you provide to us will not be sold to third party organisations, any information shared with them will only be used to help them provide services. And these companies are committed to protecting your data.
In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and pass on your data to the extent necessary to provide the services they provide to us.
However, some third parties (e.B. payment gateways and other payment transaction processors) have formulated their own privacy policies for the information we need to provide them with your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we encourage you to read their privacy policies so that you understand how these providers handle your personal data. Once you leave our store's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, we are not responsible for the privacy practices, content, products or services of other websites.

5.How can data security be ensured?

We respect and attach great importance to the protection of your private data. Only employees who need to access your personal data in order to perform certain tasks and sign a confidentiality agreement can access your personal data. We process all service orders on a secure server. Once we have received your data transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your data and ensure that the data is not intercepted or intercepted during transmission over the network. SSL is a feature that encrypts all information (including card information) sent between buyers and sellers, preventing external parties from reading the card details. In addition, we will continuously adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments.
Although no one can guarantee that data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, we take industry-standard precautions to protect your personal information and do our best to protect your information. If an information security breach occurs, we will promptly notify you and the relevant departments in accordance with legal requirements. At the same time, you are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your elenkerwalker username and password.

6.Cookie

We use cookies to ensure the necessary functions of our website and to optimize your user experience. Cookie is a simple text file that is stored on the user's client computer. Because cookies only store information, they cannot cause physical harm to your computer or device. Cookies provide information about how people use the website and allow the website to remember your actions and preferences so that we can tailor our website to your interests and needs and provide a more personalized experience. We may use cookies and similar technologies to automatically collect information about our Services. As required by law, we will obtain your consent before using cookies or other tracking technologies.
(When you visit our website for the first time, a banner with a cookie consent text will be displayed on our homepage. If you give your consent here or in our cookie settings, this consent will be stored in your browser so that we do not have to display this notice again on every page.)
To improve your experience and provide personalized services based on your interests and needs, we use the following cookies:
- Necessary basic cookie: These cookies are the simplest, absolutely necessary and essential for our website to function and remain secure. If these cookies are not used, the website will not function properly.
-Functional cookie: These cookies help to improve your experience and improve the performance and functionality of the website. Functional cookies allow the website to remember how users use the website and what choices they have made when browsing the website, such as.B. Your language or region to provide more personalized services. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymous and they cannot track your activity on other websites.
Analytics cookie: These cookies can help websites understand how users interact with website content and how our services are implemented and used.
-Advertising cookie: These cookies collect information about your browsing and shopping habits. They are used to ensure that our website and the advertisements displayed on it (including product recommendations) match your interests. It is helpful for the website to recommend personalized products that meet your interests and needs.
-Social media cookie: These cookies allow you to share our website (including products, services, content, etc.) via social media or third-party websites.
These cookies may also be placed by third parties (service providers or business partners on our website) with our permission and used for a variety of purposes, including website analytics, advertising and social media features.
In general, many browsers accept cookies by default until you change the settings. If you do not change your browser settings and continue to use our website, we will assume that you agree that we will continue to download cookies to your device. If you do not want to collect information about cookies, you can choose to have your computer warn you every time a cookie is sent, or you can disable all cookies. Buttons are usually found in the browser's Tools or Settings menu. PLEASE NOTE, however, that if you disable cookies, you will not be able to use all the features and some of our services will not work properly.
This Cookie Statement applies only to elenkerwalker and does not apply to cookies, applications, technologies or websites owned and/or operated by third parties. Please check their privacy/cookie policy for relevant information. 

7.Your rights

We do our best to take steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, you have the right, with certain exceptions, to access, correct or delete the personal data we collect.
CCPA
If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us by email at service@elenker.com.
GDPR
If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the following rights in relation to your personal data:
- Right of access: You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data stored by us and information about our processing of your personal data.
-Right to change: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to update or change your personal data.
- Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete all of your personal data held by us.
- Right to restrict processing: You have the right to ask us to stop processing all your personal data held by us.
-Right to data portability: You have the right to request that we move, copy or transmit your personal data electronically in a machine-readable format.
-Right to object: If we believe that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data (as described above), you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we can demonstrate that we have compelling legal grounds for processing your data and that this data overrides your rights and freedoms.
-Rights related to automated personal decision-making: You have the right to request manual intervention when we make automated decisions when processing your personal data.
As the United Kingdom and Switzerland are not currently part of the European Economic Area (EEA), users living in Switzerland and the United Kingdom are not subject to the GDPR. Users residing in Switzerland enjoy the rights of the Swiss Data Protection Act and users residing in the United Kingdom enjoy the rights of the UK GDPR.
If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us by email (service@elenker.com). We may need to request certain information from you so that we can confirm your identity and ensure that you exercise any of the above rights. However, in some cases, the above rights may be limited.

8.DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not change the data collection and usage practices of our website if we see a "Do Not Track" or "DNT" signal from your browser. The uniform "Do Not Track" or "DNT" signal standards have not yet been adopted.

9.Changes

elenkerwalker reserves the right to change the privacy and security policy of the website. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep up with new technologies, industry practices and regulatory requirements. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with our latest version.
If you continue to use our products and services after the effective date of the Privacy Policy, this means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. 

10.Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about information in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at service@elenker.com.
Free delivery fee
30-day warranty
Secure Shopping
24.7 Help Center
You have successfully subscribed!